Programs

Scientific conference, workshops: Symmetry 2016

Exhibitions: Non-Euclidean Geometries Reflected in the Arts (by invited artists), Other geometric Art (submitted, juried works), Origami, Models, Teaching Aids, Books

Performances: Music, Movement, Multimedia
Family day’s Community programs
General Assembly of the ISA
Social events

Mornings:
keynote and plenary sessions with invited speakers, 5 days, max. 3 lectures per morning

Afternoons:
Parallel sessions, poster sessions and practical (creative) workshops

Evenings:
arts/cultural events, exhibition vernissages, concert(s), performance, movie projections

Family day’s Community programs – an afternoon and night:
open for the public of the city and visitors of Vienna

Downloadable preliminary program

MONDAY, 18 July, Morning

08.30-09.30

TU Vienna
Bldg. of the Electrotechnical Institute
Gusshausstraße 25-29, 1040
Auditory EI 9

Registration

09.30-10.00

TU Vienna
Gusshausstraße 25-29

Auditory EI 9

Opening Ceremony

P. Weibel, patron, (distant) Welcome Address,
L. Gould, chairperson of the Executive Board, ISA
S. Petoukhov, chairperson of the Advisory Board, ISA
K. Fenyvesi, CEO, ISA
R. Quehenberger, local organizer in Vienna

10.00-11.00

TU Vienna
Gusshausstraße 25-29

Auditory EI 9

Chair: ….,

Keynote Lecture

Symmetry principles in Einstein’s theory of Relativity

Peter C. Aichelburg (Vienna University)

11.00-11.30

Refreshment Break

11.30-12.30

TU Vienna
Gusshausstraße 25-29

Auditory EI 9

Plenary Lecture

The Proportions of the Parthenon and its connection to a Vedic ceremonial Altar and to Earth
Jay Kappraff (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

12.30-14.00

Lunch Break

MONDAY, 18 July, Afternoon

14.00-17.30

TU Vienna
Gusshausstraße 25-29

Parallel Sessions

14.00-15.30

 

Auditory EI 9

Symmetry and the Arts (1)

Chair: D. Dunham

Seminar Room
SR 121

Physics (1)
Chair: P. Rowlands

Seminar Room
SR 127

Japanese Art and Science (Origami, Sangaku, Wasan)

Chair: H. Okumura

15.30-16.00

Refreshment Break

16.00-17.30

 

Auditory EI 9

Music and Symmetry (1)

Chair: K. Zenkin

Seminar Room
SR 121

Christal- and Nano-structures

Chair: P. Moeck

Seminar Room
SR 127

Symmetry and the Arts (2)

Chair: D. Dunham

17.30-18.00

Exhibition space,
in front of Auditory EI 10

Fine Art and Origami Exhibition Opening

TUESDAY 19 July, Morning

TU Vienna
Gusshausstraße 25-29

 

09.00-09.50

Auditory EI 9

Chair: …

Plenary Lecture

Kandinsky, black spots, black holes and sequels
L. Beke (University of Fine Arts, Budapest)

09.50-10.20

Refreshment Break

10.20-11.10

Auditory EI 9

Chair: …

Plenary Lecture

Symmetries overt and hidden in musical form
R. Howat (Royal Academy of Music, London and Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Glasgow)

11.20-12.30

TU Vienna
Gusshausstraße 25-29

Parallel Sessions

11.20-12.30

Auditory EI 9

Music and Symmetry (2)

Chair: K. Zenkin

11.20 -12.30

Seminar room
SR 121

Polyhedral Symmetries (1)

Chair: Egon Schulte

11.20-12.30

Seminar room
SR 127

Design

Chair: Y. Aboufadil

12.30-14.00

Lunch Break

TUESDAY 19 July, Afternoon

14.00-16.30

TU Vienna
Gusshausstraße 25-29

Parallel Sessions

14.00-16.30

 

Auditory EI 9

Music and Symmetry (3)

Chair: K. Zenkin

 

Seminar room
SR 121

Polyhedral Symmetries (2)

Chair: E. Schulte

Seminar room
SR 127

Symmetry and Asymmetry Phenomena in Chemical, Green, and Related Sciences (1)

Chair: V. Borovkov and N. Gathergood

16.30-17.00

Refreshment Break

Break

Move to the Collegium Hungaricum: Exhibition vernissage and Concerts
(Metro U1 Taubstummengasse à 3 stops à Schwedenplatz)

TUESDAY 19 July, Evening

18.30-21.30

Collegium Hungaricum
Hollandstraße 4, 1020

Concerts and Exhibition Opening

18.30-19.15

Concert Hall

Concert 1

Biocomputer music, E. Miranda

19.15-20.00

UngArt Gallery

Exhibition Vernissage

“Non-Euclidean geometry, curved spaces, gravitational waves”

Opening speech: L. Beke art historian

Curators: Zs. Dárdai art critic and J. SAXON Szász artist

20.00-20.45

UngArt Gallery

Reception and Wine party

courtesy of the Collegium Hungaricum
Music: S. Zagny composer

20.45-21.45

Concert Hall

Concert 2

Genetic Music (world premiere)

Composer: I. Soshinsky

WEDNESDAY, 20 July, Morning

TU Vienna
Gusshausstraße 25-29

 

009.00-09.50

Auditory EI 9

Chair: …

Plenary Lecture

Geometry of Virus Structure

M. Deza (Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris)

09.50-10.20

Refreshment Break

10.20-11.10

Auditory EI 9

Chair: …

Plenary Lecture

Skeletal Polyhedral Geometry and Symmetry
E. Schulte (Northeastern University, Boston)

11.10-12.30

Auditory EI 9

Chair: K. Fenyvesi

General Assembly of the International Symmetry Association (ISA)

(with the participation of all registered attendees of the Symmetry Festival)
On the Past and Future of ISA; Election of officials

12.30-14.00

Lunch Break

WEDNESDAY, 20 July, Afternoon

14.00-17.00
Gusshausstraße 25-29

Parallel Sessions

14.00-15.30

 

Auditory EI 9

Invariances in Non-Euclidean Geometries Applied to Physics (1)

Chair: E. Molnár

Seminar Room SR 121

Human Aspects (Literature, Perception, Linguistics)

Chair: T. Bonch-Osmolovskaya

Seminar Room SR 127

Symmetry and Asymmetry Phenomena in Chemical, Green, and Related Sciences (2)

Chair: V. Borovkov and N. Gathergood

Seminar Room SR XX (T.B.A)

Workshop: Computational Origami (1)

Organisers: Tetsuo Ida and Laura Kovacs

15.30-16.00

Refreshment Break

16.00-17.00

 

Auditory EI 9

Invariances in Non-Euclidean Geometries Applied to Physics (2)

Chair: E. Molnár

Seminar Room SR 121

Sacred Geometry

Chair: R. Kostov

SR 127

Symmetry and Asymmetry Phenomena in Chemical, Green, and Related Sciences (3)

Chair: V. Borovkov and N. Gathergood

Seminar Room SR XX (T.B.A)

Workshop: Computational Origami (2)

Organisers: Tetsuo Ida and Laura Kovacs

Move to the Collegium Hungaricum: Exhibition vernissage and Concerts
(Metro U1 Taubstummengasse à 3 stops à Schwedenplatz)

WEDNESDAY 20 July, Evening

19.030-21.45

Collegium Hungaricum
Hollandstraße 4, 1020

Concerts

19.00-19.45

Concert Hall

Concert 3

Symmetry in contemporary music

Composers: J. S. Bach – I. S. Soshinsky, S. Zagny, T. Johnson

19.45-20.00

Break

20.00-20.30

Concert Hall

Concert 4

Genetics, 5D Geometry, Multimedia Art

M. Zabelka, B. Skepper, R. Quehenberger

20.30-20.45

Break

20.45-21.45

Concert Hall

Concert 5

Symmetry in classical music

Composers: Mozart, Debussy, Schubert

THURSDAY 21 July, Morning

TU Vienna
Gusshausstraße 25-29

 

09.00-10.00

Auditory EI 9

Chair: L. Gould

Keynote Lecture

Observation of Gravitational Waves from a Binary Black Hole Merger – Dawn of a New Astronomy

B. Willke (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics)

10.00-10.30

Refreshment Break

10.30 -12.00

Parallel Sessions

10.30-12.00

Auditory EI 9

Physics (2)

Chair: L. Gould

10.30-12.00

Seminar Room SR 121

Symmetry and Information in Biological Systems, including Studies on the Genetic Code

Chair: T. Négadi

10.30-12.00

Seminar Room SR 127

Symmetry and Asymmetry Phenomena in Chemical, Green, and Related Sciences (4)

Chair: V. Borovkov and N. Gathergood

12.00-13.30

Lunch Break

THURSDAY 21 July, Afternoon

13.30-15.30

TU Vienna
Gusshausstraße 25-29

Parallel and Poster Sessions

13.30-15.30

 

Auditory EI 9

Education

Chair: K. Fenyvesi

Seminar Room SR 121

Symmetry and Information in Biological Systems, including Studies on the Genetic Code

Chair: T. Négadi

Seminar Room SR 127

Symmetry and Asymmetry Phenomena in Chemical, Green, and Related Sciences (5)

Chair: V. Borovkov and N. Gathergood

In front of the EI 9

Poster session

15.30-16.00

Refreshment Break

THURSDAY 21 July, Late afternoon and evening

17.00-21.30

 

17.00-18.00

TU Vienna
Gusshausstraße 25-29

Auditory EI 9

Public keynote lecture in the framework of the Vienna Lectures series:

The Morphological Universe: Genetics vs Epigenetics in Form-Making

H. Lalvani (Lalvani Studio, Pratt Institute, N.Y.)

18.00-109.00

Move to the Festival Reception

19.00-21.00

Heuriger S’Pfiff Rathstraße 4, 1190

Sponsored Festival Reception

FRIDAY 22 July, Morning

TU Vienna
Gusshausstraße 25-29

 

09.30-10.15

Auditory EI 9

Chair: …

Plenary Presentation

Being Vitruvian in the movement infrastructure

D. Bertol (N.Y.C.)

10.15-11.00

Auditory EI 9

Chair: …

Plenary Lecture

GeoGebra in Symmetry Education

Zs. Lavicza (International Geogebra Institute, Cambridge, UK)

11.00-11.30

Refreshment Break

11.30-12.00

Auditory EI 9

Chair: …

Plenary Lecture

Albert Einstein: Myth and Magic

L. Gould (University of Hartford)

12.30-14.00

Lunch Break

FRIDAY 22 July, Afternoon

14.00-15.30

TU Vienna
Gusshausstraße 25-29

Auditory EI 9

Panel Discussion

Exploring connections between relativity and arts

Moderator: L. Gould

Panel members: H. Rauch, R. Quehenberger, G. Darvas

15.30-16.00

Break

16.00-20.00

Karlsplatz
(in front of the Karlskirche)

Family Day

Organiser and host: K. Fenyvesi

Community programs,

Workshops:

FRIDAY 22 July, Evening

20.00-

T.B.A.
(at a public club)

Young symmetrists’ night

 

SATURDAY 22 July

Facultative Excursions:

Vienna guided thematic sightseeing tours
Visiting museums in Vienna
Visiting the Prater
Visiting the “Sculpture and Object” network of exhibitions in Bratislava (escorted by V. Hulik)
(10 related exhibitions nearby to each other in the historic downtown of Bratislava)

Excursions outside Vienna

Featured programs
Featured topics
Keynote lectures
Plenary lectures
Excursion day (
July 23, not included):
optional

Arrival day: 17 July
Departure day: 24 July